Directed by
Richard Pearce |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Billy Bob Thornton | ... | (written by) & |
Tom Epperson | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Todd Black | ... | producer |
Robert Duvall | ... | producer |
Scott Ferguson | ... | associate producer |
Randa Haines | ... | producer |
Michael Hausman | ... | executive producer |
Brad Wilson | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Charles Gross |
Cinematography by
Fred Murphy | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mark Warner |
Casting By
Victoria Thomas |
Production Design by
Linda DeScenna |
Art Direction by
James Nedza | ... | (as Jim Nedza) |
Set Decoration by
Ric McElvin |
Costume Design by
Joe I. Tompkins |
Makeup Department
Linda Melazzo | ... | key makeup artist |
Linda Rizzuto | ... | key hair stylist |
Manlio Rocchetti | ... | makeup artist: Robert Duvall |
Gloria Belz | ... | second makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Gerry Robert Byrne | ... | unit supervisor |
Rob Carliner | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michael Hausman | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Franklyn M. Gottbetter | ... | second second assistant director (as Franklyn Gottbetter) |
Aiman A. Humaideh | ... | second assistant director (as Aiman Ahmad Humaideh) |
Craig Huston | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Gary Baugh | ... | set designer |
David J. Chamerski | ... | assistant property master (as David Chamerski) |
Daniel B. Clancy | ... | lead person (as Dan Clancy) |
David Conaghan | ... | set dresser |
Frank D. Dambra | ... | paint foreman (as Frank Dambra) |
William Dambra | ... | property master (as Bill Dambra) |
Alan Easley | ... | set dresser |
Ashley Fardys | ... | art department coordinator (as Ashley Cook) |
James C. Feng | ... | draughtsperson (as James Feng) |
Thomas Gilbert | ... | set dresser |
Nancy Gilmore | ... | lead person |
Quentin Matthys | ... | set dresser |
John Mikels | ... | stand-by painter |
Robert 'Blair' Montgomery | ... | set dresser |
Troy Osman | ... | construction foreman |
Tyler Osman | ... | construction coordinator |
Spencer H. Register | ... | set dresser (as Spencer Register) |
John Vela | ... | greensman |
David Weathers | ... | set dresser |
Anthony Joseph Fatigato | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Keith Wall | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gary C. Bourgeois | ... | sound re-recordist |
Aaron Bryson | ... | mixing recordist |
Jeff Courtie | ... | foley recordist |
John Dunn | ... | supervising sound editor |
Julia Evershade | ... | supervising adr editor |
Donald Hild Sr. | ... | cable person |
Paul Holzborn | ... | foley artist |
Doc Kane | ... | adr recordist |
Jeff Levison | ... | stereo sound consultant: DTS |
Robert Lucas | ... | cable person |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist (as Jim Moriana) |
James Morioka | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jeena M. Phelps | ... | assistant sound editor |
Bob Ryan | ... | boom operator |
Alison Sanford | ... | sound recordist |
Brad Sherman | ... | sound re-recordist |
Glenn Williams | ... | production sound recordist |
Paul J. Zydel | ... | adr recordist (as Paul Zydell) |
David A. Whittaker | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Rodman Kiser | ... | special effects coordinator (as Rod Kiser) |
Stunts
Rick LeFevour | ... | stunt coordinator |
Stacy Logan | ... | stunts |
Norman Max Maxwell | ... | stunts |
Eddie Smith | ... | stunts (as Eddie Bo Smith) |
Bobby Stuart | ... | stunts |
Larry C. Tankson | ... | stunts (as Larry Tankson) |
Rich Wilkie | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Bateman | ... | electrician |
Sam Bertone | ... | electrician |
Alphonse Blumenthal | ... | chief lighting technician |
Fernando M. Briones | ... | rigging grip (as Fernando Briones) |
Curtis 'Snake' Burnett | ... | rigging grip |
Bill Carrier III | ... | additional photographer |
Bob Carrier | ... | rigging gaffer |
Ronald Crededio | ... | electrician |
Gerrit Dangremond | ... | camera operator |
Dennis De La Mata | ... | key rigging grip |
Paul DeMarte | ... | camera loader |
John Robert Frazier | ... | grip |
Chris Freres | ... | second company grip |
John P. Friday | ... | rigging gaffer (as John Friday) |
Linda Gacsko | ... | second assistant camera |
Bill Hedenberg | ... | aerial photographer |
Steven Hiller | ... | first assistant camera (as Steve Hiller) |
Robert Krzeminski | ... | electrician |
David Leonard | ... | electrician |
Morgan Michael Lewis | ... | key grip (as Mike Morgan) |
Thomas Lewis | ... | grip |
Anthony J. Lullo | ... | assistant lighting technician (as Tony Lullo) |
Henry Massey | ... | rigging grip |
Cyril H. Matthys | ... | electrician (as Cyril Matthys) |
Mark E. Matthys | ... | rigging grip (as Mark Matthys) |
Lee McLemore | ... | grip |
Van Redin | ... | still photographer |
John S. Robertson | ... | dolly grip (as John Robertson) |
James F. Roorda | ... | key rigging grip (as Jim Roorda) |
Walter 'Bud' Scott | ... | grip |
Tommy D. Walker | ... | grip |
Mark Wilkens | ... | camera loader |
Kevin B. May | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
John 'Bones' Rogers | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Darryl Wilson | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jane Alderman | ... | casting: Chicago |
Matthew Barry | ... | casting associate |
Jo Doster | ... | casting: Mid-South |
Jeanne McCarthy | ... | casting associate |
Erica Arvold | ... | casting associate: Chicago (uncredited) |
Rich Pence | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Mark A. Ridge | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Jason White | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Steve Craig | ... | set costumer |
Wendy M. Craig | ... | set costumer (as Wendy Craig) |
Jennifer Jobst | ... | key costumer |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Craig Conwell | ... | assistant film editor |
Mike Milliken | ... | color timer |
Paul Murphy | ... | assistant film editor |
Steven Ramirez | ... | first assistant film editor |
Kathy Thomson | ... | telecine colorist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Jennifer Baron | ... | assistant location manager |
Betsy Bottando | ... | location manager |
Bill McAfee | ... | location projectionist |
James R. McAllister | ... | location assistant |
Larry Silver | ... | location assistant |
Alonzo Woods | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Gary Anderson | ... | orchestrator |
Ken Bichel | ... | musician: piano |
Rob Eaton | ... | music recordist |
Mitchel Forman | ... | musician: piano |
Charles Martin Inouye | ... | music editor |
Brian Koonin | ... | musician: guitar |
Howard Levy | ... | musician: harmonica |
Birch Johnson | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Tracy Young | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jerry Jackson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Armand Paoletti | ... | transportation co-coordinator |
Vicki Lybrand | ... | transportation dispatcher (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Dana Armonda | ... | production secretary |
Brandon Bobb | ... | production assistant |
Kim Bodner | ... | assistant production accountant |
John Brudenell | ... | production assistant |
Ken Cabrera | ... | craft service (as Kenny Cabrera) |
Terri Clemens | ... | staff supervisor |
Alex Corven | ... | production staff (as Alex Corven Caronia) |
Chrissie Davis | ... | production coordinator |
Robert Dawson | ... | title designer |
Barry Gildea | ... | craft service |
Natalie Ensminger Gildea | ... | craft service |
Leslie Hamilton | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Willo Hausman | ... | production assistant |
Mark Haynie | ... | production assistant |
Ada Johnson | ... | production assistant |
Bob Kinney | ... | pilot |
Ross L. Kulma | ... | first aid (as Ross Kulma) |
Ernie Malik | ... | unit publicist |
Leslie Mikol | ... | production assistant |
Susan Montgomery | ... | production accountant |
Gerald F. Nichols | ... | production assistant |
Cynthia Oliphant | ... | production assistant |
Rosemary Orlando | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jolanta Piwowarczyk | ... | accounting clerk |
Molly Proctor | ... | accounting clerk |
Rollin Riggs | ... | stand-in: Mr. Duvall |
Susan Riggs | ... | production assistant |
James Smith | ... | stand-in: Mr. Jones |
Susan Thomas | ... | production assistant |
Karen Turner | ... | payroll clerk |
Burton L. Warner | ... | key set production assistant (as Burt Warner) |
Brian Wildstein | ... | production assistant |
Frank D. Woodward | ... | caterer (as Frank Woodward) |
Barry Barclay | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gerry Robert Byrne | ... | aerial coordinator (uncredited) |
Mark Gulbrandsen | ... | dailies projection technician (uncredited) |
Michael Hubert | ... | business affairs representative (uncredited) |
Steve Kraus | ... | dailies projection technician (uncredited) |
Rodney Saulsberry | ... | adr/voice talent (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | end title typographer: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
James 'Matt' Snyder | ... | key medic (uncredited) |
Glen Tedham | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
James With | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Thanks
Willie Herenton | ... | thanks (as Dr. W.W. Herenton) |
Jim Rout | ... | thanks |
Linn Sitler | ... | thanks |