Directed by
Kevin Reynolds |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Alexandre Dumas | ... | (novel) (as Alexandre Dumas père) |
Jay Wolpert | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Gary Barber | ... | producer |
Roger Birnbaum | ... | producer |
Chris Brigham | ... | executive producer |
Chris Chrisafis | ... | co-producer: UK |
Ned Dowd | ... | line producer |
Derek Evans | ... | co-producer |
James Flynn | ... | co-producer: Ireland |
Jonathan Glickman | ... | producer |
Morgan O'Sullivan | ... | co-producer |
Rebekah Rudd | ... | co-producer |
Andrew Somper | ... | co-producer: UK |
Music by
Edward Shearmur |
Cinematography by
Andrew Dunn | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stephen Semel | ||
Christopher Womack | ... | (as Chris Womack) |
Production Design by
Mark Geraghty |
Art Direction by
Conor Devlin | ||
Terry Pritchard |
Set Decoration by
John Byrne | ||
Johnny Byrne |
Costume Design by
Tom Rand |
Makeup Department
Lynda Armstrong | ... | key makeup artist / makeup designer |
Dee Corcoran | ... | key hair stylist |
Marie Darmanin | ... | makeup artist |
Audrey Doyle | ... | makeup artist |
Marcelle Genovese | ... | hair stylist |
Jackie Grima | ... | makeup artist |
Sandra Kelly | ... | Asistiant hairdresser |
Uxue Laguardia | ... | makeup artist |
Clare Lambe | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Aisling Nairn | ... | additional makeup artist |
Niamh O'Loan | ... | makeup artist |
Tina Phelan | ... | makeup artist: dailies |
Debbie Scicluna | ... | hair stylist |
Angele Stafrace | ... | key nail technician |
Margot Wilson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Chris Brigham | ... | production manager |
Seamus McInerney | ... | unit production manager |
Jane McNally | ... | production manager: second unit |
Malcolm Scerri-Ferrante | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anna Lisa Baldacchino | ... | trainee assistant director: second unit |
Keith Barry | ... | trainee assistant director |
Enda Doherty | ... | trainee assistant director |
Pierre Ellul | ... | third assistant director: Malta |
Adrienne Greenhalgh | ... | trainee assistant director |
Sean Griffin | ... | third assistant director: additional photography |
James Hagger | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Robert Huberman | ... | first assistant director (as Bob Huberman) |
Ray Kenny | ... | trainee assistant director |
Raymond Kirk | ... | third assistant director |
Bailey Marks | ... | trainee assistant director |
Karen Richards | ... | second assistant director |
Nick Thomas | ... | trainee assistant director |
Julia Ware | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Arthur Wooster | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Rachel Appino | ... | art department trainee |
Eoin Bailey | ... | stagehand |
Russ Bailey | ... | construction coordinator |
Graeme Bird | ... | supervising propmaker |
Clive Busuttil | ... | plasterer |
William Byren | ... | dressing props |
Patrick Byrne | ... | dressing props |
Elaine Chapman | ... | assistant scenic artist |
Jenni Cooney | ... | trainee propmaker |
Stephen Daly | ... | assistant art director |
Fionnuala Dorney | ... | construction coordinator |
Alan Dunne | ... | dressing props |
Cos Egan | ... | dressing props |
Ciara Gormley | ... | assistant art director |
John Gouder | ... | drapesman |
Bernard Hickie | ... | greensman |
Jimmy Kavanagh | ... | drapes |
Rene Knol | ... | chargehand dressing props |
Andrew Laybats | ... | hod painter |
Daragh Lewis | ... | stand-by props |
Owen Lewis | ... | dressing props |
Frank Matthews | ... | master plasterer |
Paul McDonnell | ... | special props |
James McGetrick | ... | trainee stand-by prop |
Nuala McKernan | ... | chargehand stand-by props |
Laura McKinney | ... | assistant buyer |
Killian McNulty | ... | prop storeman |
Steve Mitchell | ... | scenic artist |
Owen Monaghan | ... | dressing props |
Owen Murnane | ... | master scenic painter |
Eamonn O'Higgins | ... | property master |
Des O'Neill | ... | supervising plasterer |
Laurence O'Toole | ... | graphic artist |
David Oldham | ... | standby carpenter |
Jenny Oman | ... | production buyer |
Bob Pritchard | ... | propmaker |
Kathryn Pritchard | ... | art department coordinator |
Brendan Rankin | ... | set designer |
Gerard Richardson | ... | supervising painter (as Gerard Richardson) |
Edwin Ryan | ... | sculptor |
Charles Scicluna | ... | carpenter |
Gary Damian Thomas | ... | storyboard artist (as Gary Thomas) |
Mario Vallallo | ... | head plasterer |
Elaine Vaughan | ... | model maker |
David Wallace | ... | dressing props |
Edwin Francis | ... | props coordinator: Rome (uncredited) |
Tyrone Monaghan | ... | props (uncredited) |
Prentiss Zammit | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sefi Carmel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paul Curtis | ... | sound editor |
Adam Daniel | ... | assistant sound re-recording mixer |
Graham Daniel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Brendan Deasy | ... | production sound mixer |
Paula Fairfield | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects editor |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer |
Matthew Gough | ... | co-sound mixer / sound assistant |
Peter Joly | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ray Merrin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Andy Peach | ... | sound recordist |
Eddie Quinn | ... | boom operator |
Michael Redfern | ... | foley editor (as Mike Redfern) |
Gerard Roche | ... | adr mixer |
Mark Rose | ... | assistant sound editor |
Leslie Shatz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ian Wilson | ... | sound effects editor |
Wendy Czajkowsky | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Carla Murray | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Borg | ... | special effects technician |
Frederick Buhagiar | ... | special effects technician |
Aidan Byrne | ... | senior special effects technician |
Kevin Byrne | ... | special effects supervisor |
Gerry Farrell | ... | special effects technician |
Kevin Nolan | ... | special effects technician |
Neil Nolan | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Marilyn Anderson | ... | technical assistant manager: Mill Film |
Giacomo Bargellesi | ... | technical assistant: Mill Film |
Lloyd Lee Barnett | ... | digital compositor |
Steve Boag | ... | optical supervisor |
Andrew Bull | ... | 3D interface: Mill Motion Control |
Martin Bullard | ... | optical planning |
Tim Caplan | ... | I/O supervisor: Mill Film |
Grant Connor | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film |
Colin Coull | ... | colour timer: Mill Film |
Rob Delicata | ... | motion control producer: Mill Motion Control |
Dave Early | ... | digital matte painter: Mill Film (as David Early) |
Andy Feery | ... | CG artist: Mill Film |
Greg Fisher | ... | cg artist: Mill Film |
Lillan Gahlin | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film |
Rita Gordon | ... | production accountant: Mill Film |
José Granell | ... | model unit supervisor |
Charles Green | ... | optical shooting and grading |
Dave Gurney | ... | optical shooting and grading |
Yan Hammond | ... | camera operator: Mill Motion Control |
Joey Harris | ... | technical assistant: Mill Film |
Mark Hopkins | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film |
Lorea Hoye | ... | visual effects producer: Mill Film |
Laurent Hugueniot | ... | cg supervisor: Mill Film |
Pete Jopling | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film (as Peter Jopling) |
Derek Ledbetter | ... | visual effects |
Ray Moody | ... | motion control |
Karl Mooney | ... | visual effects supervisor: Mill Film |
Rachel Nicoll | ... | digital matte painter: Mill Film |
Paul Oakley | ... | technical assistant: Mill Film |
Simon Payne | ... | digital artist |
Ian Plumb | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film |
Leigh Raby | ... | filmout manager: Mill Film |
Craig Rowe | ... | technical assistant: Mill Film |
John Sharp | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film |
Simon Stanley-Clamp | ... | lead compositor: Mill Film |
Matthew Symonds | ... | title layout (as Matt Symonds) |
Nigel Trevessey | ... | senior modelmaker: mill models |
Lars Vinther | ... | visual effects editor: Mill Film |
Malcolm Woolridge | ... | DOP/cameraman: Mill Motion Control |
Murray Barber | ... | digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Steve Barnes | ... | digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Sara Bennett | ... | digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Doug Bishop | ... | modelmaker: mill models (uncredited) |
Damien Cheetham | ... | post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Stuart Cripps | ... | digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Rosanne Gunn | ... | camera trainee/runner: Mill Motion Control (uncredited) |
Metin Güngör | ... | matte painter: mill film (uncredited) |
Michael Illingworth | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Christine Overs | ... | modelmaker: mill models (uncredited) |
Mark Pinheiro | ... | digital preparation: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Kitty Veevers | ... | digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Simon Wicker | ... | digital matte painter: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Stunts
Simon ''Hooper''Kelly | ... | stunts |
Lucy Allen | ... | stunts |
David Andrews | ... | stunts |
Del Baker | ... | stunts |
Richard Bradshaw | ... | stunts |
Michel Carliez | ... | fight coordinator |
Gary Connery | ... | stunts |
Ricardo Cruz | ... | stunts |
Danielle da Costa | ... | stunts (as Danielle Da Costa) |
Nick Gillard | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rowley Irlam | ... | stunts |
Juan Antonio López | ... | stunts |
Brian Nichols | ... | stunts |
Donal O'Farrell | ... | stunts |
Peter Pedrero | ... | stunts |
Curtis Rivers | ... | stunts |
Gary Robinson | ... | stunt performer |
Rita Van Opzellant | ... | stunts |
Shaun Wallace | ... | stunt dive master / stunts |
Alan Walsh | ... | stunts |
Michelle Weaver | ... | stunts |
Paul Weston | ... | stunt coordinator |
Peter White | ... | stunts |
Brenda Camilleri | ... | stunt double: Dagmara Dominczyk (uncredited) |
Gabe Cronnelly | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Curtis Rivers | ... | stunt double: Jim Caviezel (uncredited) |
Olivier Vitrant | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Philippe Zone | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Fionn Comerford | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera |
Tadhg Conway | ... | key video assist operator |
Richard Copeman | ... | assistant camera |
Michael Costelloe | ... | camera focus puller: "b" camera (as Mike Costelloe) |
Robert Cuddy | ... | electrician |
Stephen Doyle | ... | rigging gaffer: Malta |
Sarah Francis | ... | assistant camera |
Alan Graham | ... | under water gaffer |
Eric Greenberg | ... | a camera second assistant |
Malcolm Huse | ... | key grip |
Ciaran Kavanagh | ... | assistant camera |
Davie Mayes | ... | generator operator |
James McGuire | ... | gaffer |
Jack McPhee | ... | electrician |
Terry Mulligan | ... | rigging gaffer: studio |
Philip Murphy | ... | best boy grip |
Russell O'Connor | ... | crane technician |
Bill O'Drobinak | ... | camera operator (as William O'Drobinak) |
John-Martin O'Flaherty | ... | best boy |
Eoin O'Hagan | ... | rigging gaffer: Ireland |
Andrew O'Reilly | ... | trainee camera |
Fiona Regan | ... | electrician |
Kevin Scott | ... | best boy |
Keith Sewell | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Gary Smith | ... | grip |
Andrew Smyth | ... | clapper loader: "a" camera |
Arthur Wooster | ... | director of photography: second unit / underwater camera operator |
Tim Wooster | ... | camera operator |
Graeme Haughton | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Anthony Meade | ... | additional clapper loader (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | adr voice casting |
Laura Dickens | ... | casting associate |
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting |
Priscilla John | ... | casting: UK |
John Norton | ... | casting associate |
Gillian Reynolds | ... | casting assistant |
Marcia Ross | ... | casting: USA |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lee Clayton | ... | tailor |
Kelvin Feeney | ... | costume assistant |
Philippa O'Brien | ... | costume assistant |
Sue Wain | ... | costume supervisor |
Alex Carey | ... | costume breakdown artist (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Tania Blunden | ... | post-production (as Tania Windsor Blunden) |
Joe Finley | ... | digital colorist |
Andrew Haigh | ... | assistant editor |
Sinéad McGoldrick | ... | assistant film editor |
Michele Mehaffey | ... | post-production assistant |
Karoline Moser | ... | assistant editor: avid |
Angela Torrez Parker | ... | post-production |
Robert Raring | ... | color timer (as Bob Raring) |
Sean Thompson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Kieran Cuddihy | ... | location assistant |
Nial Fulton | ... | location scout |
Ingrid Goodwin | ... | location coordinator |
Manus Hingerty | ... | location manager |
Eoin Holohan | ... | location assistant: Malta |
Niall Martin | ... | assistant location manager |
Wade Whitman | ... | location assistant |
Andrew Debono | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Cian O'Broin | ... | location runner (uncredited) |
Music Department
Roger Argente | ... | musician: trombone |
John Bell | ... | orchestrator |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Andy Brown | ... | music contractor |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet |
Heather Cairncross | ... | singer |
Michael Connell | ... | music editor |
Chris Douridas | ... | music supervisor |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator (as Robert Elhi) |
Vic Fraser | ... | music preparation |
Daryl B. Kell | ... | music editor (as Daryl Kell) |
The London Metropolitan Orchestra | ... | music performed by / performer: London Metropolitan Orchestra |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music mixer (as Stephen P. McLaughlin) / music recordist (as Stephen P. McLaughlin) |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
Brad Warnaar | ... | orchestrator |
Christopher Brooks | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Joel Iwataki | ... | music recording engineer (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Edward Shearmur | ... | conductor (uncredited) / score producer (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jean Bourne | ... | script supervisor |
Tim Ballou | ... | script clearance manager (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Dracey Jobbins | ... | truck driver: grip |
Brendan King | ... | unit driver |
Paul McCausland | ... | driver / transportation |
Peter Morrow | ... | transportation |
Eamonn Murphy | ... | transportation coordinator: Ireland/Malta |
Michael Phelan | ... | driver: Jim Caviezel, Ireland/Malta |
Additional Crew
Stephen Bauer | ... | gym trainer |
Kathy Berman | ... | historical researcher |
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe | ... | Legal Representative |
Adrian Borg Ghigo | ... | production runner: Malta |
Kate Bowe | ... | unit publicist |
Kim Buttlar | ... | executive coordinator: Mr. Barber |
Brenda Camilleri | ... | body double (as Mercedes) |
Jessica Chavez | ... | assistant: Mr. Glickman |
Mel Churcher | ... | dialogue coach: Henry Cavill |
Gillian Cody | ... | first assistant accountant |
Maria Collins | ... | production coordinator |
Greg Corke | ... | armorer |
Steve Cummings | ... | armorer |
R.H. Davies | ... | marine coordinator (as Robin Davies) |
Tony Doyle | ... | horse master |
Eddie Drew | ... | animal handler: small animals (as Edward Drew) |
Erin Egan | ... | accounts assistant |
Ilan Eshkeri | ... | production assistant |
Michael Farrugia | ... | helicopter pilot: Malta (as Lt. Michael Farrugia) |
Jennifer Griffin | ... | assistant accountant |
Eva Juel Hammerich | ... | personal assistant to actor (as Eva Juel) |
Tara Hegarty | ... | assistant: Chris Brigham |
William Hobbs | ... | fight arranger (as Bill Hobbs) |
Ivan Kennedy | ... | assistant wrangler |
John Kirby | ... | acting coach: Mr. Caviezel |
Charles Kirkby | ... | marine coordinator |
Auveen Lush | ... | production executive to morgan osullivan |
Lilene Mansell | ... | dialect coach |
Dorothy McDonnell | ... | production assistant |
Stephen McGillen | ... | post-production accounts |
David Murphy | ... | production accountant |
Elaine Nicell | ... | assistant production coordinator |
John Nixon | ... | armorer |
Jeff Nowinski | ... | assistant: Jim Caviezel, Ireland |
Patrick O'Neill | ... | production assistant |
Tricia Perrott | ... | production coordinator: Malta |
John Pilgrim | ... | assistant armourer |
David Redhead | ... | marine coordinator: second unit |
Luigi Riitano | ... | location accountant |
Simon Sansone | ... | production assistant |
Laurel Seaborn | ... | ship crew |
Gemma Sirol | ... | marine assistant: Malta |
Kathleen Switzer | ... | assistant: Kevin Reynolds (as Kathleen A. Switzer) |
Marlena Thomas | ... | executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum |
Cassidy Watkins | ... | assistant: Jim Caviezel |
Dominic Weisz | ... | armory modeller |
J.B. Benna | ... | intern (uncredited) |
Richard Bonehill | ... | fencing coach (uncredited) |
Michael J. Harker | ... | completion bond representative (uncredited) |
Warren Haughey | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Anna Nugent | ... | dance teacher (uncredited) |
Thanks
Leo Busuttil | ... | thanks |