Directed by
Justin Theroux |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
David Bromberg | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Tom Wilkinson | ... | Rudy Holt | |
Billy Crudup | ... | Henry Roth | |
Christine Taylor | ... | Allison | |
Bob Balaban | ... | Arthur Planck | |
Catherine Lloyd Burns | ... | Mother in Bookstore | |
Amy Sedaris | ... | Cassidy's Mom | |
Cassidy Hinkle | ... | Cassidy | |
Mandy Moore | ... | Lucy Reilly | |
Jeremy Shamos | ... | Matthew | |
Christopher Fitzgerald | ... | Robin (as Chris Fitzgerald) | |
Dianne Wiest | ... | Carol | |
Jicky Schnee | ... | Mandy the Waitress | |
John Ellison Conlee | ... | Man at Lucy's | |
Martin Freeman | ... | Jeremy | |
Christopher Grey Misa | ... | Abused Kid (as Chris Misa) | |
Catherine Kellner | ... | Abusive Mom | |
Bobby Cannavale | ... | Don Meyers | |
Peter Bogdanovich | ... | Roger Spade | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Avery Kim | ... | Girl at Book signing | |
Charlene Biton | ... | Belle Dancer (uncredited) | |
Antonio Parisi | ... | Young Boy (uncredited) |
Produced by
Carina Alves | ... | co-producer |
Pamela Hirsch | ... | co-producer |
Jessica Levin | ... | associate producer |
Galt Niederhoffer | ... | producer |
Celine Rattray | ... | producer |
Chip Seelig | ... | executive producer |
Reagan Silber | ... | executive producer |
Tracey Soast | ... | producer: Postworks |
Jai Stefan | ... | co-producer |
Daniela Taplin Lundberg | ... | producer |
Justin Theroux | ... | executive producer |
Luke Weinstock | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Edward Shearmur |
Cinematography by
Stephen Kazmierski | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Andy Keir |
Production Design by
Teresa Mastropierro |
Set Decoration by
Niamh Byrne |
Costume Design by
Heidi Bivens |
Makeup Department
Annemarie Bradley-Sherron | ... | hair stylist department head (as Annemarie Bradley) |
Tania Ribalow | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Michael Jackman | ... | executive in charge of post-production: Weinstein Company (as Michael A. Jackman) |
Michelle Krumm | ... | executive in charge of production: Weinstein Company |
Matt Landon | ... | executive in charge of post-production: Weinstein Coimpany (as Matthew Landon) |
Jessica Levin | ... | post-production supervisor / production manager |
Riva Marker | ... | additional post-production supervisor |
Kelly Miller | ... | additional post-production supervisor |
Peter Pastorelli | ... | production supervisor |
Genna Terranova | ... | executive in charge of production: Weinstein Company |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Amyjoy Clark | ... | second assistant director |
Mariela Comitini | ... | first assistant director |
Andrea Roa | ... | second second assistant director (as Andy Roa) |
Art Department
Sally Bonython | ... | on-set dresser |
Mike Campbell | ... | set dresser |
Lucien Charles | ... | lead person (as Lou Charles) |
Patrick Conlon | ... | artist: Marty the Beaver drawings |
Melissa Miller Costanzo | ... | set dresser (as Melissa Miller) |
Shannon Finnerty | ... | property assistant |
Ann Harmon | ... | charge scenic (as Anne Harmon) |
Akeo Ihara | ... | property master |
Eric Andre Johnson | ... | art department production assistant |
Kelly Kennedy | ... | artist: Bizzily Grizzly drawings |
Mikey Kolaya | ... | scenic foreman |
Jason Miller | ... | art department coordinator |
Marko Orso | ... | additional property assistant |
Yvonne Mojica | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Niquan Riley | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Briggs | ... | adr editor / supervising dialogue editor |
Benjamin Cheah | ... | sound designer (as Ben Cheah) / supervising sound editor (as Ben Cheah) |
Krissopher Chevannes | ... | adr recordist |
Ryan Collison | ... | foley recordist |
Mark Corbin | ... | adr engineer |
Gerald Donlan | ... | foley editor |
Mark Filip | ... | foley editor / sound effects editor |
Alexandre Gaudieri | ... | sound intern (as Alex Gaudieri) |
Lewis Goldstein | ... | re-recording mixer |
Anguibe Guindo | ... | boom operator |
Ken Ishii | ... | sound mixer |
Bobby Johanson | ... | adr engineer |
Skip Lievsay | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jay Peck | ... | foley artist |
Paul Sacco | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Gregg Swiatlowski | ... | assistant sound editor |
Nick Kray | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Tim LeBlanc | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Chris Stangroom | ... | assistant adr recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
John Bair | ... | visual effects designer: Edgeworx |
Kevin Chaja | ... | data manager |
Padraic Culham | ... | 2d compositor |
Karina Desin | ... | data manager |
Bill Roper | ... | film recording |
Stunts
Roy Farfel | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Manuel Billeter | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Liz Campbell | ... | electrician |
Ian Carmody | ... | film loader |
Matthew Clark | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Matt Clark) |
Pedro Diez | ... | grip |
Peter Fernberger | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Peter Fernberg) |
Jamison Grella | ... | company electrician |
Chris Hayes | ... | electrician |
Burke Heffner | ... | grip |
Linda Kallerus | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Linda Slater) |
Michael Kirsch | ... | company grip (as Mike Kirsch) |
Nina Kuhn | ... | electrician |
Bill Lucia | ... | grip |
Greg McMahon | ... | second assistant camera: "b: camera |
Keith McNicholas | ... | electrician |
Jeff Panessa | ... | grip |
Isias Meno Payne | ... | grip (as Isias Payne) |
Michael P. Prisco Jr. | ... | best boy electric (as Mike Prisco) |
Eddie Rodriguez | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jeremy Rodriguez | ... | grip |
Matt Schuman | ... | grip |
John Schwartz | ... | rigging gaffer |
Steve Siddell | ... | electrician |
David Stern | ... | key grip (as Dave Stern) |
Jonathan Stern | ... | electrician (as John Stern) |
Paul Swan | ... | grip |
Elisa Vasquez | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jason Velez | ... | gaffer |
Peter Vietro-Hannum | ... | steadicam operator |
Kevin Vincent | ... | electrician |
Andy Westbrook | ... | best boy grip |
JoJo Whilden | ... | still photographer |
Michael Yetter | ... | electrician |
Brian Harnick | ... | jimmy jib technician (uncredited) |
Michael C. Maronna | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Paul Niccolls | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Adam Troeger | ... | jimmy jib operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Meredith Jacobson Marciano | ... | extras casting: Amerifilm Casting |
Laura Verbeke | ... | extras casting: Amerifilm Casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Baird | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Erika Goyzueta | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Anthony Brandonisio | ... | post-production assistant |
Chi Yoon Chung | ... | additional assistant editor |
Don Ciana | ... | color timer |
Christopher Gillaspie | ... | digital intermediate scan manager (as Chris Gillespie) |
Kathleen Largay | ... | digital intermediate conformer |
Antonia Law | ... | post-production assistant |
Ali Muney | ... | additional assistant editor |
Billy Patten | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Frank Roman | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Misako Shimizu | ... | first assistant editor |
Joe Violante | ... | dailies advisor |
Location Management
William Bahen | ... | location assistant |
Chris Cloud | ... | location assistant |
Marshall Johnson | ... | location manager |
Sameson Louis | ... | location assistant |
James P. Stephens | ... | location assistant |
Chris Tomeo | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Bryan Carrigan | ... | music editor / music preparation |
John Dieterich | ... | musician: Deerhoof |
Chris Fogel | ... | music scoring mixer / music scoring recordist |
Brian Godshall | ... | music legal and clearance |
Matt Havron | ... | music coordinator |
Jon Leshay | ... | music consultant: african and live music |
Rachel Levy | ... | executive in charge of music: Weinstein Company |
Jamie Lowry | ... | music editor |
Eric Mahoney | ... | music coordinator |
Satomi Matsuzaki | ... | musician: Deerhoof |
Tracy McKnight | ... | music supervisor |
Alysia Oakley | ... | music coordinator |
Greg Saunler | ... | musician: Deerhoof |
Kayla Schmah | ... | assistant to composer |
Colby Trane | ... | music coordinator |
James Fogel | ... | assistant score engineer (uncredited) |
Angela Leus | ... | soundtrack coordinator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rebecca Breckel | ... | script supervisor |
Carol A. Compton | ... | script clearance research: IndieClear (as Carol Compton) |
Transportation Department
Peter Kreinbihl | ... | driver: camper |
Peter Reith | ... | transportation captain |
José Tejada | ... | parking coordinator |
Additional Crew
Maria Allen | ... | production assistant |
John Bair | ... | title designer: Edgeworx |
Elna Baker | ... | production assistant |
Joe Beirne | ... | senior technical advisor: Postworks |
Jon Boal | ... | production assistant (as Jonathan Boal) |
Steve Boyle | ... | post-production accountant: JFA Inc. |
Anthony Brandonisio | ... | production assistant |
Mia Bruno | ... | production assistant |
Ralph Costanza | ... | print coordinator |
Patricia de Paula | ... | production coordinator |
Anne Marie Dentici | ... | set production assistant |
Laura Deutsch | ... | production assistant |
Caitlin Donovan | ... | assistant: Mandy Moore |
Ralph Ehrenpreis | ... | immigration attorney (as Ralph Enrenpreis) |
Jonas Elrod | ... | set production assistant |
Clinton Engles | ... | set production assistant (as Clint Engels) |
Jason Fesel | ... | key production assistant |
Kathleen Fitzgerald | ... | production assistant |
Dan Gloeckner | ... | set production assistant |
Jeff Goldenbaum | ... | animal supervisor: All Star Animals |
Ryan Gomez | ... | accounting clerk |
Jonathon Goodro | ... | production assistant (as Jonathon Goordo) |
Marichu Hernaiz | ... | production assistant |
Marcin Janowski | ... | international marketing and publicity executive |
Louis Katz | ... | set medic (as Louis A. Katz) |
Laine R. Kline | ... | executive in charge of business and legal affairs: Weinstein Company (as Laine Kline) |
Eva Konstantopoulos | ... | production assistant |
Sara Lane | ... | post-production accountant / production accountant |
Jackie Leslie | ... | production assistant |
Patrick Mahoney | ... | craft service |
Nicole Marra | ... | production legal affairs (as Nicole Berlin Marra) |
Paloma Mele | ... | production assistant |
Ross Miller | ... | insurance: D.R. Reiff and Associates |
Claire Mitchell | ... | production assistant |
John Mortensen | ... | production assistant |
Dantana Muchnick | ... | production assistant (as Danial 'Dantana' Muchnick) |
Ashanti Ngozi | ... | office production assistant |
Monica Noh | ... | production assistant |
Michael O'Connor | ... | assistant to director |
Maegan Ochoa | ... | assistant to director |
Gena Oppenheim | ... | stand-in: Mandy Moore |
Corey Parker | ... | production assistant |
Eric Perko | ... | production assistant |
Eliza Pierson | ... | production assistant (as Eliza Tuli Pierson Grant) |
Angel Pina | ... | catering assistant (as Angelo Pina) |
Joe Robinson | ... | office production assistant |
Mariama Sanoh | ... | production assistant |
Sara Sellar | ... | clearance coordinator |
Lara Sfire | ... | production assistant (as Lara M. Sfire) |
Joanna Thapa | ... | production assistant |
Anthony Torre | ... | caterer |
Rob van de Laar | ... | assistant craft service |
Annette Vetere | ... | production assistant |
Steven Wargo | ... | stand-in: Billy Crudup |
Thanks
Will Crudup | ... | thanks |
Jonathan Louis Kaplan | ... | dedicatee |
David Lynch | ... | thanks |
Corey Parker | ... | thanks |
Mary-Louise Parker | ... | thanks (as Mary Louise Parker) |
Jonathan Sanden | ... | special thanks |
Ben Stiller | ... | thanks |