Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Cast & crew
User reviews
Trivia
FAQ
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
His Dark Materials
Jump to
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (1)
Annie Awards (1)
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards (3)
BAFTA Awards (1)
BAFTA Awards, Wales (16)
British Society of Cinematographers (4)
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (1)
Satellite Awards (2)
Irish Film and Television Awards (1)
Royal Television Society, UK (11)
SXSW Film Festival (1)
World Soundtrack Awards (1)
Visual Effects Society Awards (1)
The Webby Awards (1)
Bafta TV Craft (8)
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2)
Online Film & Television Association (2)
Young Entertainer Awards (1)
British Film Designers Guild Awards (1)
Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) (2)
ReFrame (1)
Prémios Fantastic (1)
Hollywood Professional Association Awards (2)
The Casting Directors' Guild Awards (1)
15 wins & 51 nominations
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2021 Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Television Presentation (under 10 Episodes)
Annie Awards
2020 Winner
Annie
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Aulo Licinio
Iorek for episode 8: "
Betrayal (2019)
"
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
2021 Nominee
ASCAP Composers' Choice Award
Television Composer of the Year
Lorne Balfe
2021 Nominee
ASCAP Composers' Choice Award
Television Theme of the Year
Lorne Balfe
2020 Nominee
ASCAP Composers' Choice Award
Television Composer of the Year
Lorne Balfe
Shared with:
Marcella
·
This Is Football
BAFTA Awards
2023 Nominee
BAFTA TV Award
Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
Danny Hargreaves
Damien Stumpf
Sam Chynoweth
Bryony Duncan
Russell Dodgson
Eliot Gibbins
BAFTA Awards, Wales
2023 Nominee
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Actress
Ruth Wilson
2023 Nominee
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Production Design
Joel Collins
2023 Nominee
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Photography and Lighting: Fiction
David Johnson
2021 Winner
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Costume Design (Y Gwisgoedd Gorau)
Caroline McCall
2021 Nominee
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Editing
Sara Jones
11 more
All
British Society of Cinematographers
2020 Nominee
GBCT Operators Award
Televison Drama
James Layton
Matthew Poynter
2020 Nominee
GBCT Operators Award
Televison Drama
James Layton
Matthew Poynter
2020 Nominee
Operators Award
Television Drama
James Layton
Matthew Poynter
2019 Nominee
BSC Award
Best Cinematography in a Television Drama
Suzie Lavelle
For episode "
The Spies (2019)
".
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
2020 Nominee
Broadcasting Press Guild Award
Best Writer
Jack Thorne
Shared with:
The Virtues
Satellite Awards
2021 Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre
2019 Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre
Irish Film and Television Awards
2021 Nominee
IFTA Award
Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
Andrew Scott
Royal Television Society, UK
2023 Winner
RTS Craft & Design Award
Effects - VFX
2022 Winner
RTS North East & Border Television Award
Professional Excellence: Editing
David Fisher
2021 Nominee
RTS Craft & Design Award
Costume Design - Drama
Caroline McCall
2021 Nominee
RTS Craft & Design Award
Effects
2021 Nominee
RTS Craft & Design Award
Make Up Design - Drama
Jacqueline Fowler
6 more
All
SXSW Film Festival
2020 Nominee
SXSW Film Design Award
Excellence in Title Design
Clarissa Donlevy
World Soundtrack Awards
2020 Nominee
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Lorne Balfe
Visual Effects Society Awards
2020 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Russell Dodgson
James Whitlam
Shawn Hillier
Robert Harrington
Episode 107: "
The Fight to the Death (2019)
"
The Webby Awards
2021 Nominee
Webby Award
Video - Media & Entertainment (Branded)
Bafta TV Craft
2021 Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Award
Production Design
Joel Collins
Robyn Paiba
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
Charlie Lynam
2021 Winner
BAFTA Television Craft Award
Sound: Fiction
Jon Thomas
Gareth Bull
James Ridgway
Dillon Bennett
Eilam Hoffman
James Drake
2021 Winner
BAFTA Television Craft Award
Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
Russell Dodgson
James Whitlam
Jean-Clement Soret
Robert Harrington
Daniel May
Brian Fisher
2020 Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Award
Costume Design
Caroline McCall
2020 Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Award
Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Suzie Lavelle
For episode "
The Spies (2019)
".
3 more
All
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2021 Nominee
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Lorne Balfe
2020 Nominee
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Lorne Balfe
Online Film & Television Association
2021 Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Sound Mixing in a Series
2020 Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best New Theme Song in a Series
Young Entertainer Awards
2021 Nominee
Young Entertainer Award
Best Supporting Young Actor - Television Series
Kit Connor
British Film Designers Guild Awards
2019 Nominee
BFDG Award
Best Production Design - International TV Drama including Mini Series, TV Movie or Limited Series
Joel Collins
(Production Designer)
Robyn Paiba
(Supervising Art Director)
James North
(Supervising Art Director)
Kate Beckly
(Set Decorator)
Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS)
2021 Nominee
AMPS Award
Excellence in Sound for a Television Drama
Jon Thomas
Jason Devlin
Adam Horley
Linda Forsén
Dillon Bennett
Gareth Bull
2020 Nominee
AMPS Award
Excellence in Sound for a Television Drama
Jon Thomas
Jeff Welch
Dillon Bennett
Gareth Bull
ReFrame
2021 Winner
ReFrame Stamp
IMDbPro Top 200 Most Popular TV Titles 2020-2021
Prémios Fantastic
2020 Nominee
Fantastic Award (Prémios Fantastic)
Best International Series or Mini-Series in Streaming (Melhor Série ou Mini-Série Internacional em Streaming)
Hollywood Professional Association Awards
2021 Nominee
HPA Award
Outstanding Editing - Episodic or Non-Theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)
Sara Jones
S2E5 "
The Scholar (2020)
"
2020 Nominee
HPA Award
Outstanding Visual Effects - Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-Theatrical Feature
Russell Dodgson
James Whitlam
Daniel May
Danny Hargreaves
William Todd-Jones
S1E7 "
The Fight to the Death (2019)
"
The Casting Directors' Guild Awards
2021 Nominee
The Casting Directors' Guild Award
Best Casting in a Television Drama Series
Kahleen Crawford
(Casting Director)
Dan Jackson
(Casting Director)
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
IMDb Answers: Help fill gaps in our data
Learn more about contributing
Add episode
More from this title
More to explore
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top