Change Your Image
orko_dutta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heeramandi: The Diamond Bazaar (2024)
Overhyped Mediocrity
The makers got into a tunnel vision while making this series. Create good sets and create nice sets. The story, screenplay, acting was given the role similar to a ballboy.
The visuals are pleasing to watch and again they are so very over the world that it spoils the content. Dialogues, plot progress is very poor.
The starting looked promising but then onwards it felt like a half hearted effort and the biasness was so much for the sets it looked like the makers failed to produce the push and intent that is required when it comes to acting. Plot build up was not good too. Overall the web series was a disappointment.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
The Dark Side
What sets "Killers of the Flower Moon" apart is its unflinching willingness to confront the uncomfortable truths of America's past, presenting a story that is not only historically significant but also deeply relevant in today's discussions about racial injustice and inequality. The film does not shy away from depicting the greed and corruption that led to the Osage murders, nor does it gloss over the profound impact of these events on the victims and their community.
Scorsese's collaboration with his long-time editor, Thelma Schoonmaker, ensures that the film's pacing and narrative structure are meticulously crafted, weaving together multiple storylines and perspectives into a cohesive and compelling narrative. This careful construction allows the audience to explore the complexity of the events and their impact from various angles, ensuring that the story remains engaging and informative throughout.
In "Killers of the Flower Moon," Scorsese has created a film that is both a historical epic and a human drama, a work that challenges the viewer to reflect on the darker aspects of American history while also celebrating the indomitable spirit of those who fought for justice. It is a film that is as thought-provoking as it is visually stunning, a testament to Scorsese's unparalleled ability to tell stories.
Past Lives (2023)
exploration of the human condition
What struck me most was the authenticity of the performances. The actors bring a heartfelt sincerity to their roles, capturing the nuances of longing, the weight of unfulfilled potential, and the bittersweet tang of what might have been. Their journey feels incredibly real, as if Song has somehow managed to capture genuine fragments of life and project them onto the screen.
"Past Lives" is more than a film; it's an exploration of the human condition, a meditation on the impact of past relationships on our present selves, and a reminder of the fleeting nature of time. It challenges viewers to contemplate the roads not taken and the lingering presence of first loves in our lives.
This movie touched me deeply, serving as a reminder that while we cannot relive our past lives, we carry them with us, shaping who we are and who we might become. "Past Lives" is a testament to the beauty of life's impermanence and the enduring power of love. It's a cinematic journey that I'll not soon forget, a masterpiece that lingers long after the credits roll, urging us to cherish the connections that define us.
Animal (2023)
Absolute trash.
Animal is trash - as a movie. Forget the sexism, misogyny or other social parameters, from the point of view of movie making - it is simply trash. Director Vanga doesn't know how to portray - relied only on cheesy dialogues and useless repetitive fight scenes and illogical violence. Scenes seemed forced - someone trying to force down violence through rice tube.
This lack of coherent storytelling not only disengages the viewer but also detracts from any profound commentary the film aspires to make about the human condition.
Vangha's directorial approach is lamentably misguided, showcasing a stark inability to navigate the complex terrain of human psychology with any semblance of subtlety or depth.
The characters are nothing more than hollow caricatures, trapped in a cycle of repetitive and senseless brutality that serves no narrative purpose other than to shock and repulse. This incessant glorification of violence comes off as a desperate grasp for edginess, stripping the film of any potential for genuine emotional resonance or intellectual engagement.
Ram Setu (2022)
Oh What a Bad Bad Movie
The prospect and the expectation was really high, and the subject looked really interesting. But, how could I forget the Bollywood factor.
Everything fell flat - right from the story, the acting, the script - everything just sunk - not even floated like the pumice stones.
In plain simple term - the movie sucked. It takes talent and responsibility to wok on plots as interesting like this and sadly the whole team ridiculed it with this kind of unprepared and childish take on a topic that had such great potential.
It is an advice to the viewers to read about ram setu rather than watching this garbage of a movie.
Feludar Goyendagiri (2022)
What a disappointment
Body language, dialogue delivery and presentation looked artificial - the naturalistic grace and poise was missing. Direction looked slow and mediocre. The thrill was missing. Acting of many characters looked forceful and amateurish.
Cinematography was OK but casting was a big issue. Tota Roychoudhury's style is not upto the mark to represent the smart sleuth's character. Many places over acting was evident.
Saheb's acting was like over-over acting. Natural comedy takes talent and he was nowhere near it.
May be lack of takent in the industry may be a factor - but the direction too has major flaws in execution. Pacing was way wrong.
Overall was not at all satishfactory - someone who is watching Feluda for the first time - will not able to watch it fully .
Dahan: Raakan Ka Rahasya (2022)
Could not hold it together at the end
Started with a promise of a good series and was going strong till the 4th or 5th episode. Then lost the execution. After completing, it is evident that this should have been a 7 episode series with tighter and better climax sequences and planning. Some parts needed better connections. Too many things diluted the grip. Editing could have been better. But overall the story is good - the concept of science and magic is good.
Acting wise - looked decent. The main problem as mentioned were in the last 3 or two episodes which looked stretched unnecessarily.
Otherwise a good series with a good plot.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
When you can't think beyond typical love stories
Director wanted to make something spectacular visually but typical to the tunnel visioned Bollywood minds - they don't realise that graphics alone cannot produce excellence. If your story is weak, screenplay and dialogues are weak and if you don't understand the value of background music - your vfx looks like a opening ceremony of an event - no content - only show. And that's what all is wrong about this movie. It's a like a same message in a vfx bottle. Use your graphics wisely as an accessory to the main content. Otherwise you are left with another mediocrity with good looks.
At the end the movie is forgettable - May be a one time watch for entertainment.
Shamshera (2022)
Junk
Boring, waste. What bad direction.
Don't waste your time watching this movie . Just fast forward and complete this in 20 minutes.
The whole plot itself is horrible. Seems the director, editor, story writer just messed up the whole thing - in the name of some average good scenes.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
How do the leads pass audition?
Bad overacting. Stupid dialogues. Even Tabu with her proven performance could not lift the movie from the overacting of others.
It takes talent to follow up with the original bhool Bhulayia and the director seriously lacked it.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Loved the action!
Well, RRR is incredible in its action sequences, cinematography and style. Don't count for the story or character driven acting. This is meant for action and action only.
Appreciate the dexterity with which the actions in the movie was designed - an achievement by an Indian movie.
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Doesn't match up
Typical out of the world Bollywood movie which fails to give strength and due diligence to the subject and the story. The typical Bollywood approach, dialogue, acting really did not match the powerful subject it wanted to portray.
Bhuj: The Pride of India (2021)
What was that???
I was really confused after watching. I thought I was watching a parody. You can't make a bad movie and expect a team of fake reviewers giving high ratings will make the movie any better.
Viewers- please don't waste your time. Simply because it is based on Indian army, doesn't mean the movie itself would be good. Even the army would court marshal such a catastrophe.
Shershaah (2021)
My apprehension came true
I was really apprehensive about Dharma Production's (read Karan Johar) handling of a movie on Vikram Batra - and it came true.
Unnecessary melodramatic elements, dialogues, screenplay really killed the mood. Siddhartha Kapoor's acting too was meh.
The problem with most of us viewers is that since this movie is on a true heroic person like Vikram Batra, which he really was, we feel compelled to like the qualities of the movie also.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Brillaint (sans the acting parts]
A fantastic follow up to The Great Hack. The simple but powerful presentation is good for the mass who need direct eye opening way of realizing the facts about social media. The acting parts were over dramatized - did not like it.
It may be 4-5 yearls late but a job well done.
The Spy (2019)
Great Mini Series on Eli Cohen
Great series on the life of Eli Cohen and what I loved is how the social and political environment of both sides was portrayed. Great acting by Sasha Cohen and others. The series brings the thrill of spy, human side of being a spy and its consequences and effect on others very well. Must watch.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
A movie like no other
A masterwork of cinema. Heart of Darkness is one of my favourite books and a movie filmed on the same concept but on a different place and time won me over. The film raises some severe philosophical issues - but in a brutal and realistic way. Everything is so chaotic in the movie it scares you. It might cause a kind of shell-shock for a viewer after first taking it all in, but it has some of the purest, most rewarding bits of cinema.
The Prestige (2006)
Fantastic!
The final reveal in a magic trick is the most thrilling experience. So is that of this movie. The Prestige is a masterful exercise in storytelling with superb direction and powerful performances. I was floored by the deftness of how Nolan weaved and juxtaposed the non linear narrative so flawlessly. What makes this movie so incredible is that while it is indeed a movie about magicians (or illusionists) it is also a complex character study about how self destructive obsessions are with a sideline love story and a sci-fi twist - very unique.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Best War Movie on Iraq
Largely character-driven war movie - showing the lives of a bomb squad. Realistic yet poetic. The story is deeply emotional, depicting a thoroughly disturbed individual's life in hell. Jeremy Renner gives an incredibly powerful performance. Kathryn Bigelow deserves every award she won for this movie. What separates this film from the bulk of mainstream cinema that has tackled the Iraqi situation is that it doesn't simply exist as a political polemic, or even a reminder of the humanitarian horrors that plague the Iraqi people.
Anthropoid (2016)
A true story that one should watch
An eye opening account of what went on in Czechoslovakia during the period of Nazi rule. A classic war movie that's tense, tough and gory both physically and emotionally. A superb tribute to the Czech resistance and those that died during this time. A retelling of such a historically prominent story requires the right perspective, right tone and also should capture the emotions right to strike a chord with the audience and thus as a WWII film fan, I truly recommend this movie - this is a great work
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Melancholic Art
It's a beautiful, quiet picture portraying trauma, guilt, redemption and bonds. This was a very moving film. It is deceptively simple with a powerful emotion at its core. Ben Affleck was superb. The film in a poignant way and approach explains the importance of family, community, sacrifice and adjusting to life after so much has been taken from a person. But it is not for all. You need to appreciate the melancholic art that is here in this movie. A regular free for all action fan would perhaps not like it - but a real film lover would.
Chernobyl (2019)
Masterpiece!!
Chernobyl is one of those rare creation which was able to put the reality on to the reels in a perfect way. Watching the show was like feeling to live through the entire event. Very authentic - cinematography is great and you can feel being in the 1980's Ukraine. HBO has created a masterpeice, and I'm glad more people will realize what Chernobyl is.
Goodfellas (1990)
One of the top mob films!
The language of the movie is excellent. Great portrayal of characters. The story is well held together. The film had trademark atmospheric photography and very good acting. The action lacked a bit of reality though. De Niro shines in the film. The film follows Henry Hill as he is brought into the mob life at a young age and how it brings him down at the end. The movie is just amazing to watch as it is like watching a documentary on the what is like to be in the mob.
La La Land (2016)
A Visual Treat!!
Hypnotic. Unashamedly romantic. Musical. Defies genre. A masterpiece. Charming. An art itself. La La Land, like the title itself, is like being awake during a wondrous dream, there is something unique and magical about the movie. I really haven't seen anything like this in a very long time.
Game of Thrones (2011)
A Rare 4 rating among superlative ratings
I liked GOT was not blown away as the rest of the world. Graphically, in terms of cinematography it is great. But I found the buck stops there. Cliche characters, cliche thrills, and a series that is made for audience to get thrills and has no respect for the story and characters. A series where the story was made solely on reason on how to make the audience gasp and make hype. It was like a melodrama with superlative graphics and actions.