- (December 2002) Plays Smee in "Peter Pan", a musical by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe and Willis Hall - Royal Festival Hall, London, England, UK.
- Played Bernard in "Otherwise Engaged" - Criterion Theatre, London & tour (December 2005).
- Played Sir Jolly Jumble in Otway's "The Soldier's Fortune" - Young Vic Theatre, London (2007).
- Played Sidney in "Absurd Person Singular" by Alan Ayckbourn - Theatre Royal, Windsor/ Garrick Theatre, London (2007-8).
- Played Savinet in Feydeau's "Where There's A Will" - UK tour (2003).
- His National Theatre credits include: Pandarus in Shakespeare's "Troilus & Cressida", Antonio in Shakespeare's "The Merchant of Venice" (both 1999), Greylag in "Honk!" (all 1999), Streaky Bacon in "Racing Demon" by David Hare, Mole in "The Wind in the Willows" based on the novel by Kenneth Cranham (both 1990), Littlewit in "Batholemew Fair", Horatio in Shakespeare's "Hamlet" (both 1989), Charlie in "The Strangeness of Others" (1988), "The Oresteia" (1982 also Epidaurus, Greece).
- Played Moon in "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard and Harold in "Black Comedy" by Peter Schaffer, a double bill of one act plays - UK tour (1999).
- Starred in "On The Razzle" by Tom Stoppard - Chichester Festival Theatre (2001).
- Played Edward in "The Cocktail Party" by 'TS ELiot' - King's Theatre, Edinburgh Festival (1997).
- Played Mr Darling/ Captain Hook in "Peter Pan" by 'JM Barrie' - West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds (1996).
- His credits at London's Royal Court Theatre include: Guy in "My Night With Reg", by Kevin Elyot (1994, also West End), Martin in "Search and Destroy" by Howard Korder (1993), Waldemar in "Karate Billy Comes Home" by 'David Tushingham (1992), Yoyo/ Mr Boreman in "Three Birds Alighting On A Field" by Timberlake Wertenbaker (1991), and "Byrthrite" by Sarah Daniels (1986) and "The Arbor" by Andrea Dunbar (1980).
- Appeared in "Kissing God", a new play by Phil Young - Hampstead Theatre, London (1984).
- His credits at London's Bush Theatre include: "Wednesday" (1979), "Progress" by Doug Lucie, Phil in "The Glee Club" by Richard Cameron (2002, also West End).
- Played Wires + Pete in "Heroes" - New End Theatre, London.
- Played Shostakovich in "Masterclass" by David Pownall - Old Vic Theatre/ Wyndham's Theatre, London (1983-4).
- Played Mendy "The Lisbon Traviata" by Terence McNally - King's Head Theatre, London (2003).
- Played Herr Hiketier in "Schippel The Plumber" - Greenwich Theatre/ Edinburgh Festival (1992).
- Appeared in "Outskirts", a new play by Hanif Kureishi -Royal Shakespeare Company 1981).
- Appeared in the musical "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat" - Palace Theatre, West Cliff on Sea.
- (1984) He played Shostakovich in David Pownall's play, "Master Class," at the Wyndham's Theatre in London, England with Timothy West CBE as Stalin, Peter Kelly as Prokofiev, directed by Justin Greene.
- (1991) He acted in Timberlake Wertenbaker's play, "Three Birds Alighting on a Field," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Harriet Walter CBE and Patti Love.
- (1994) He acted in Carl Sternheim and C.P. Taylor's play, "Schippel the Plumber," at the Greenwich Theatre in London, England with James Saxon, Stefan Bednarczyk, Kate Buffery, Richard Freeman, Michael Simkins, directed by Jeremy Sams.
- (1997) He acted in T.S. Eliot's play, "The Cocktail Party," at the King's Theatre in Edinburgh, Scotland with Suzanne Burden, Simon Jones, Maggie Steed, Clive Merrison, directed by Philip Franks.
- (1981) He acted in George Bernad Shaw's play, "St. Joan," at the Arts Theatre in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England in a Cambridge Theatre Company production with Julie Covington, Ronnie Letham, Ian Hogg, and Fulton MacKay in the cast. Nancy Meckler was director.
- (2007) He acted in Thomas Otway's play, "The Soldier's Fortune," at the Young Vic Theatre in London, England with Ann-Marie Duff, Ray Fearon, and Oliver Ford Davies in the cast. David Lan was director.
- (1981) He acted in Hanif Kureishi's play, "The Outskirts," in the Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Royal Shakespeare Company Warehouse Theatre in London, England with Illona Linthwaite and Marjorie Yates in the cast. Howard Davies was director.
- (1982) He acted in Aeschylus and Harrison's play, "The Oresteia," in a British National Theatre production at the Olivier Theatre in London, England with Greg Hicks, Sean Baker, Kenny Ireland, Alfred Lynch, John Normington, Tony Robinson, Barrie Rutter, and Michael Thomas in the cast. Peter Hall was director.
- (1988) He acted in Ben Jonson's play, "Bartholomew Fair," in a British National Theatre production at the Oliver Theatre in London, England with Guy Henry, Peter Hugo-Daly, Mark Long, Jim Barclay, Kate Spiro, Stephen Moore, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Katharine Schlesinger, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, David Burke, John Wells, Jonathan Cullen, Michael Bryant, and Mark Lockyer in the cast. Richard Eyre was director.
- (January 1988 to June 1988; August 1988 to December 1988) He acted in the British National Theatre Repertoire Season at the Cottesloe Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, and Olivier Theatre in London, England in John Ford's play, "'Tis A Pity She's A Whore;" Alan Ayckbourn's play, "A Small Family Business;" Athol Fugard's play, "A Place with the Pigs;" William Shakespeare's plays, "Antony and Cleopatra," "Cymbeline," "The Tempest," and "The Winter's Tale;" Ben Jonson's play, "Bartholomew Fair;" Tennessee Williams's play, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof;" play, "Countrymania;" A.R. Gurney's play, "Entertaining Strangers;" David Hare's plays, "Fanshen," and "Secret Rapture;" Brian Friel's plays, "Fathers and Sons," and "Making History;" Lope De Vega's play, "Fuente Ovejuna;" Adrian Mitchell's play, "Love Songs of World War III;" Harold Pinter's play, "Mountain Language;" Nicholas Wright's play, "Mrs Klein;" Arnold Wesker's play, "Roots;" Caroline Chapmans' play, "Russell of the Times;" Alan Bennett's play, "Single Spies;" Thomas Middleton's play, "The Changeling;" August Strindberg and John Osborne's play, "The Father;" the play, "The Magic Olypmical Games;" David Wood's play, "The Pied Piper;" the play, "The Shaughraum;" Nick Ward's play, "The Strangeness of Others;" Nick Darke's play, "Ting Tang Mine;" and Samuel Beckett's play, "Waiting for Godot;" with Polly Adams, John Alderton, Francesca Annis, Eileen Atkins, Robin Bailey, Jill Baker, Jim Barclay, Gillian Barge, Alan Bennett, Richard Bonneville, Jim Broadbent, Michael Bryant, David Burke, Simon Callow, Ian Charleson, Garry Cooper, Jonathan Cullen, Judi Dench, Sally Dexter, Paola Dionisotti, Russell Dixon, Lindsay Duncan, Nick Dunning, Robert Eddison, Ralph Fiennes, Susan Fleetwood, Mick Ford, Clive Francis, Michael Gambon, Henry Goodman, Rupert Graves, George Harris, Tony Haygarth, Guy Henry, Anthony Hopkins, Colin Jeavons, Barbara Jefford, Paul Jesson, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Mark Lockyer, Steven Mackintosh, Maggie McCarthy, Alec McCowen, Sylvester McCoy, Sarah Miles, Stephen Moore, Richard Pasco, Tim Pigott-Smith, Eric Porter, Stephen Rea, Paul Shelley, Kate Spiro, Alison Steadman, Ken Stott, Sian Thomas, Niall Tobin, Bridget Turner, Philip Voss, Julian Wadham, Zoe Wanamaker, John Wells, Penelope Wilton and Peter Woodward in the cast.
- (May 1989 - December 1989) He acted in the British National Theatre Repertoire Season at the Cottesloe Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, and Olivier Theatre in London, England in Henrik Ibsen's plays, "Hedda Gabler," and "Whale;" David Lan and Joshua Sobol's play, "Ghetto;" William Shakespeare's play, "Hamlet;" Moliere's play, "The Misanthrope;" David Storey's play, "The March on Russia;" Sean O'Casey's play, "Juno and the Paycock;" David Hare's play, "The Secret Rapture;" Harley Granville Barker's play, "The Voysey Inheritance;" Felix Lupe De Ovega's play, "Fuente Ovejuna;" Teatro Del Sur's production of the play "Tango Varsoviano;" Frank Galati's stage adaptation of John Steinbeck's novel, "The Grapes of Wrath," in a Steppenwolf Theatre Company production from Chicago, Illinois; Dion Boucicault's play, "The Shaughraun;" David Mamet's play, "Speed-The-Plow;" the play, "The Long Wat Round;" Pedro Calderon De La Barca's play, "Schism in England;" Anton Chekhov's play, "Uncle Vanya," in a Moscow Art Theatre production from the Soviet Union; play, "Suicide for Love," in a Ninagawa Company production from Japan; Patricia Gordon's play, "The Magic Carpet;" Luigi Pirandello's play, "Man Beast and Virtue;" Georges Farquhar's play, "The Beaux Strategem;" Bertolt Brecht's play, "The Good Person of Sichuan;" Oliver Wilde's play, "Salome;" August Wilson's play, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom;" and Martin Sherman's play, "Bent;" with Sheila Ballantine, Steven Berkoff, Brenda Blethyn, Richard Bonneville, Michael Bryant, Suzanne Burden, David Burke, Anna Calder-Marshall, Jason Carter, Michael Cashman, John Castle, Constance Chapman, Maria Charles, Ian Charleson, Graham Crowden, Jonathan Cullen, Daniel Day Lewis, Judi Dench, Susan Engel, Trevor Eve, Oliver Ford-Davies, Maria Friedman, Aidan Gillen, Stella Gonet, Frank Grimes, Jane Gurnett, George Harris, Tony Haygarth, Janet Henfrey, Guy Henry, David Horovitch, Geoffrey Hutchings, Harold Innocent, Alex Jennings, Paul Jesson, Rachel Joyce, James Laurenson, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Mark Lockyer, Ian McKellen, Alfred Molina, Jeremy Northam, Richard O'Callaghan, Bill Owen, Bill Paterson, Clarke Peters, Edward Petherbridge, Angela Pleasance, Pete Postlethwaite, Hugh Quarshie, Stephen Rashbrook, Crispin Redman, Terence Rigby, Linus Roache, Norman Rodway, Clive Rowe, Patsy Rowlands, Katharine Schlesinger, Fiona Shaw, Malcolm Sinclair, Maggie Steed, Juliet Stevenson, Jo Stone-Fewings, Tilda Swinton, Sian Thomsa, Susan Tracy, Bridget Turner, June Watson, Janet Whiteside, Toyah Wilcox, Emil Wolk, and John Woodvine in the cast.
- (1984) He played Shostakovich in David Pownall's play, "Master Class," at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Timothy West (played Stalin) and Peter Kelly (played Prokofiev) in the cast. Justin Greene was director.
- (1984) He played Shostakovich in David Pownall's play, "Master Class," at the Wyndham's Theatre in London, England with Timothy West (played Stalin) and Peter Kelly (played Prokofiev) in the cast. Justin Greene was director.
- (1984) He acted in the play, "Kissing God," at the Hampstead Theatre in Hampstead, London, England with Kate Lock, Feroza Syal, and Anton Lesser in the cast. Phil Young was director.
- (December 22 and 29, 1996) He played the White Rabbit in a BBC radio dramatization of Lewis Carroll's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland".
- (1991) He acted in Timberlake Wertenbaker's play, "Three Birds Alighting on a Field," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Harriet Walter and Patti Love in the cast.
- (1993) He acted in Harold Pinter and Franz Kafka's play, "The Trial," in an European Stage Company production at the Young Vic Theatre in London, England with James Wilby, Peter Eyre, Malcolm Rennie, Guy Manning, Estelle Kohler, Simon Dutton (for Jeffrey Chiswick), and Laura Cox in the cast. Lida Engelova was director.
- (1994) He acted in Kevin Elyot's play, "My Night with Reg," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Anthony Calf, Joe Duttine, John Sessions, Roger Frost, and Kenneth Macdonald in the cast. Roger Michell was director.
- (1994) He acted in Carl Sternheim and C.P. Taylor's play, "Schippel the Plumber," at the Greenwich Theatre in London, England with James Saxon, Stefan Bednarczyk, Kate Buffery, Richard Freeman, and Michael Simkins in the cast. Jeremy Sams was director.
- (1997) He acted in T.S. Eliot's play, "The Cocktail Party," in a Royal Lyceum Theatre Company production at the King's Theatre in Edinburgh, Scotland with Suzanne Burden, Simon Jones, Maggie Steed, and Clive Merrison in the cast. Philip Franks was director.
- (February 1991) He acted in Kenneth Grahame and Alan Bennett's play, "The Wind in the Willows," in a Royal National Theatre production at the Laurence Olivier Theatre in London, England with Griff Rhys Jones, Michael Bryant and Richard Briers in the cast. Nicholas Hytner was director.
- (January 1990-October 1990; December 1990-January 1991) He acted in the Royal National Theatre Season at the Laurence Olivier Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, and Lyttelton Theatre in London, England in Henrik Ibsen's play, "Peer Gynt;" Tony Harrison's play,"The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus;" Bertolt Brecht's play, "The Good Person of Sichuan;" Martin Sherman's play, "Bent;" Stephen Sondheim's musical, "Sunday in the Park with George;" Anthony Minghella's play, "Whale;" Georges Farquhar, "The Beaux Stratagem," David Hare's play, "Racing Demon;" August Wilson's play, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom;" Richard Brinsley Sheridan's play, "The School for Scandal;" Jean Racine's play, "Berenice;" Moliere's play, "Tartuffe;" "Abingdon Square;" Arthur Miller's plays, "After the Fall;" William Shakespeare's plays, "Hamlet," "Richard III," and "Hamlet" (Bulandra Theatre); Terry Johnson's play, "Piano;" Brian Friel's play, "Dancing at Lughnasa;" Athol Fugard's play, "My Children, My Africa" (Market Theatre); Paul Godfrey's play, "One in a While The Odd Thing Happens;" Kenneth Grahame and Alan Bennett's play, "The Wind in the Willows;" Robert Lepage's play, "Tectonic Plates;" Dario Fo's play, "Accidental Death of an Anarchist;" and David Edgar's play, "The Shape of the Table;" with Annabelle Apsion, Jane Asher, Sheila Ballantine, Keith Bartlett, Lois Baxter, Duncan Bell, Stephen Bent, Brenda Blethyn, Richard Bonneville, Stephen Boxer, David Bradley, Elizabeth Bradley, Brid Brennan, Richard Briers, Michael Bryant, Suzanne Burden, David Burke, Ion Caramitru, Michael Cashman, Tom Chadbon, Maria Charles, Trevor Cooper, Allan Corduner, Oliver Cotton, Brian Cox, Alan Cumming, Neil Daglish, Nyree Dawn Porter, Stephen Dillane, Anthony Douse, Lindsay Duncan, Christopher Eccleston, Robert Eddison, Susan Engel, Oliver Ford Davies, Julia Ford, Maria Friedman, Lisa Fugard, Sean Gascoigne, Brian Glover, Stella Gonet, Henry Goodman, Jane Gurnett, Garrick Hagon, David Haig, Janet Henfrey, Guy Henry, Clare Higgins, Clare Holman, Harold Innocent, Peter Jeffrey, Hakeem Kae Kazim, John Kani, Ayub Khan Din, Adam Kotz, James Laurenson, Barbara Leigh Hunt, Alfred Lynch, Sara Mair Thomas, Michael Maloney, Eve Matheson, Alec McCowen, Ian McKellen, John Matschikitza, Stephen Moore, David Morrissey, John Normington, John Nettleton, John Neville, Jeremy Northam, Richard O'Callaghan, Richard Pasco, Bill Paterson, Clarke Peters, Pete Postlethwaite, Bruce Purchase, Hugh Quarshie, Philip Quast, Pearce Quigley, Denis Quilley, Oscar Quitak, Gary Raymond, Stephen Rea, Joyce Redman, Paul Rhys, Griff Rhys Jones, Terence Rigby, Barrie Rutter, Prunella Scales, Rapulana Seiphemo, Fiona Shaw, Paul Shelley, Jack Shepherd, Josette Simon, Malcolm Sinclair, Maggie Steed, Mark Strong, Meera Syal, Owen Teale, Bridget Turner, Philip Voss, Zoe Wanamaker, Toyah Wilcox, Tom Wilkinson, Penelope Wilton, Emil Wolk, and Albie Woodington in the company.
- (January 1991-July 1991; September 1991-January 1992) He acted in the Royal National Theatre season at the Laurence Olivier Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, and Lyttelton Theatre all in London, England in Tony Harrison's play, "The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus;" Kenneth Grahame and Alan Bennett's play, "The Wind in the Willows;" David Hare's play, "Racing Demon," "Murmuring Judges;" Franz Kafka's play, "The Trial;" Friedrich Durrenmatt's play, "The Visit," (Theatre De Complicite production); Christopher Hampton's play, "White Chameleon;" Alan Ayckbourn's play, "Invisible Play;" Dario Fo's play, "Accidental Death of An Anarchist;" David Edgar's play, "The Shape of the Table;" "Fever;" Eugene O'Neill's play, "Long Day's Journey Into Night;" Moliere's play, "The Miser;" William Shakespeare's play, "Richard III;" Mikhail Bulgakov's play, "White Snow;" John Webster's play, "The White Devil;" Eduardo De Filippo's play, "Napoli Milionaria;" Bertolt Brecht's play, "The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui;" "Grand Kabuki" (Shochiku Company production); "At Our Table;" Mustapha Matura's play, "The Coup;" Alan Bennett's play, "The Madness of King George III;" Edward Bond's play, "The Sea;" "The Little Clay Cart;" and Ferderico Garcia Lorca's play, "Blood Wedding;" with Mark Addy, Keith Allen, Tony Armatrading, Robin Bailey, Gillian Barge, Desmond Barrit, Norman Beaton, Stephen Bent, Steven Berkoff, Paul Bhattacharjee, Steven Boxer, Elizabeth Bradley, Richard Briers, Jasper Britton, Eleanor Bron, Michael Bryant, Suzanne Burden, Richenda Carey, Tom Chadbon, Emma Chambers, Ben Chapman, Ron Cook, Trevor Cooper, Lorcan Cranitch, Alan Cumming, Myriam Cyr, Judi Dench, Stephen Dillane, Linda Dobell, Kate Duchene, Robert Eddison, Alphonsia Emmanuel, Tenniel Evans, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Oliver Ford Davies, Rupert Frazer, Brian Glover, Stella Gonet, Cathryn Harrison, Nigel Hawthorne, Clare Higgins, Kathryn Hunter, Harold Innocent, Saeed Jaffrey, Oscar James, Peter Jeffrey, Stratford Johns, Karl Johnson, Darlene Johnson, Charles Kay, Jeffery Kissoon, Adam Kotz, Peter Laird, Barbara Leigh HUnt, Mark Lewis, Mark Lockyer, John Matshikiza, Simon McBurney, Helen McCrory, Sean McGinley, Ian McKellen, Bill Moody, Paul Moriaty, John Nettleton, Joseph O'Conor, Richard Pasco, Robert Patterson, Patrick Pearson, Bruce Purchase, Denis Quilley, Griff Rhys Jones, Terence Rigby, Sally Rogers, David Ross, Barrie Rutter, Nadim Sawalha, Prunella Scales, Adrian Scarborough, Cyril Shaps, Wallace Shawn, Jack Shephard, Antony Sher, Josette Simon, Malcolm Sinclair, Claire Skinner, Dinah Stabb, Ken Stott, Mark Strong, Tamasaburo, Julian Wadham, Timothy West, Benjamin Whitrow, Peter Wight, Tom Wilkinson, and Andrew Woodall in the company.
- (February 1999-July 1999; December 1999-April 2000) He acted in the Royal National Theatre Repertoire season at the Cottesloe Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, and the Laurence Olivier Theatre in London, England in William Shakespeare's plays, "Two Gentlemen of Verona," "The Merchant of Venice," "Troilus and Cressida;" Leonard Bernstein's musical, Candide;" Dion Boucicault's play, "The Colleen Dawn;" "The Forest;" "The Riot;" J.M. Barrie's play, "Peter Pan;" Harold Pinter's play, "Betrayal;" Jonathan Harvey's play, "Guiding Star;" Noel Coward's play, "Private Lives;" Hanif Kureishi's play, "Sleep with Me;" Robert Lepage's play, "Geometry of Miracles;" Maxim Gorky's play, "Summerfolk;" "Money;" "Rose;" Philip Ridley's play, "Sparkleshark;" BT National Connections (Youth Theatre); Nick Dear's play, "The Villains Opera;" Tennessee Williams' play, "Baby Doll;" Patrick Marber's play, "Closer;" "The Island;" "Honk! The Ugly Duckling;" Aeschylus's play, "The Oresteia;" Nick Stafford's play, "Battle Royal;" George Bernard Shaw's play, "Widowers' Houses;" and "The Mysteries" with Roger Allam, David Bradley, Jasper Britton, Michael Bryant, Suzanne Burden, Jonathan Cake, Anthony Calf, Sean Chapman, Paul Copley, Oliver Cotton, Derbhle Crotty, Windsor Davies, Pip Donaghy, Penny Downie, Olympia Dukakis, Joe Duttine, Charlotte Emmerson, Daniel Evans, Michael Feast, Susannah Fellowes, William Gaunt, Henry Goodman, Victoria Hamilton, Anastasia Hille, Douglas Hodge, Geoffrey Hutchings, Jonathan Hyde, Oscar James, Darlene Johnson, Sue Johnston, Gemma Jones, John Kani, Beverley Klein, Julie Legrand, Anton Lesser, Adrian Lukis, Matthew Macfadyen, Royce Mills, Michael Mueller, John Normington, Winston Ntshona, Darrell O'Silva, Denis Quilley, Hugh Ross, Adrian Ross-Magenty, Simon Russell Beale, Amanda Ryan, Rebecca Saire, Jack Shepherd, Ken Shorter, Juliet Stevenson, Imogen Stubbs, David Troughton, Frances De La Tour, Zoe Wanamaker, MIchael Williams, and Frank Windsor in the company.
- (2000) He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "The Merchant of Venice," in a Royal National Theatre production at the Lyttelton Theatre and Laurence Olivier Theatre in London, England with Henry Goodman and Derbhle Crotty in the cast. Trevor Nunn was director.
- (2002) He acted in Richard Cameron's play, "The Glee Club," in a Bush Theatre production at the Duchess Theatre in London, England with James Hornsby, Oliver Jackson, Shaun Prendergast, David Schofield, and Roderick Smith in the cast. Mike Bradwell was director.
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content