Directed by
Stanley Kubrick | ||
Anthony Mann | ... | (Libyan slave camp scenes) (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
Dalton Trumbo | ... | (screenplay by) |
Howard Fast | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Peter Ustinov | ... | (uncredited) |
Calder Willingham | ... | (battle scenes) (uncredited) |
Plutarch | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Kirk Douglas | ... | executive producer |
Edward Lewis | ... | producer (produced by) |
Edward Muhl | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Alex North | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
Russell Metty | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Lawrence | ... | film editor |
Irving Lerner | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Alexander Golitzen | ||
Roger K. Furse | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Eric Orbom |
Set Decoration by
Russell A. Gausman | ... | (set decorations) |
Julia Heron | ... | (set decorations) |
Costume Design by
Valles | ... | (costumes by) |
William Ware Theiss | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Larry Germain | ... | hair stylist |
Bud Westmore | ... | makeup |
Jay Sebring | ... | hair designer: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) |
José Antonio Sánchez | ... | make-up artist: Spain unit (uncredited) |
Production Management
Norman Deming | ... | unit production manager |
Eduardo García Maroto | ... | unit production manager: Spain (uncredited) |
Edward Muhl | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Tadeo Villalba | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marshall Green | ... | assistant director |
Yakima Canutt | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Joseph E. Kenney | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Irving Lerner | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
José López Rodero | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Sam Nelson | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Foster H. Phinney | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Charles Scott | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Julio Sempere | ... | third assistant director (uncredited in original version) (uncredited) |
Robert Webb | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
James Welch | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Claude Gillingwater Jr. | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Fernando González | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Julián Mateos | ... | prop master: Spain Unit (uncredited) |
Gil Parrondo | ... | art director: Spain unit (uncredited) |
Johnny Peacock | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Francisco Prósper | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Emilio Ruiz del Río | ... | scenic artist : Spain (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rick Alexander | ... | supervising re-recording mixer: 1991 restoration |
James Bolt | ... | re-recording mixer: 1991 restoration |
Joel Fein | ... | re-recording mixer: 1991 restoration |
Mark Gordon | ... | sound effects editor: 1991 restoration |
David Gray | ... | dolby consultant: 1991 restoration |
Gib Jaffe | ... | sound effects editor: 1991 restoration (as Gibb Jaffe) |
Joe Lapis | ... | sound |
Calvin Loeser | ... | commentary track re-recording mixer |
Diane Marshall | ... | foley artist: 1991 restoration |
Ronald Pierce | ... | sound |
Karin Roulo | ... | foley mixer: 1991 restoration |
Murray Spivack | ... | sound |
Waldon O. Watson | ... | sound |
Glenn E. Anderson | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Jack Foley | ... | foley artist (uncredited) / sound (uncredited) |
Frank E. Warner | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Wah Chang | ... | creator: forced perspective figures (uncredited) |
Don Sahlin | ... | crew: forced perspective figures (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Saul Bass | ... | design consultant |
Robert Fortenberry Jr. | ... | camera operator (1991 restoration) |
John Rupkalvis | ... | camera operator (1991 restoration) |
Paul Rutan Jr. | ... | manager of optical operations (1991 restoration) |
Peter Ellenshaw | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Russell Lawson | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ray Austin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Paul Baxley | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Benson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Norman Bishop | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Buff Brady | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry Brown | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
George Bruggeman | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Ron Burke | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Polly Burson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Wayne Burson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Joe Canutt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tap Canutt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Yakima Canutt | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Al Carmichael | ... | stunt double for Kirk Douglas (uncredited) |
Bill Catching | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chuck Courtney | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dick Crockett | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Daheim | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Carol Daniels | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Louie Elias | ... | stunt double Kirk Douglas and Charles Mcgraw (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Tony Epper | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Richard Farnsworth | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Harold Goodwin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Sol Gorss | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Brad Harris | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chuck Hayward | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Herron | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Charles Horvath | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Hoy | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Loren Janes | ... | stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) |
Hubie Kerns | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Stubby Kruger | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Carey Loftin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Cliff Lyons | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Masters | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Miles | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Morgan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Boyd 'Red' Morgan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Eddie Parker | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Harvey Parry | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Regis Parton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gil Perkins | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Preston Peterson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Mike Reid | ... | stunt player (uncredited) |
Chuck Roberson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
George Robotham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Ronnie Rondell Jr. | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Wally Rose | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Russell Saunders | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rube Schaffer | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bill Shannon | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Alex Sharp | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tom Steele | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry Summers | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Ken Terrell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gary Troy | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
José Truchado | ... | stunt double : Kirk Douglas/Spain (uncredited) |
Don Turner | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Buddy Van Horn | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dale Van Sickel | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Red West | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Glenn R. Wilder | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jack Williams | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Clifford Stine | ... | photographer: additional scenes |
William N. Clark | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
George Dye | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Jack Gereghty | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Michael P. Joyce | ... | film loader (uncredited) |
Bob Rose | ... | additional grip (uncredited) |
Harry L. Wolf | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
William Read Woodfield | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeffrey Harharwood | ... | assistant costume designer |
Ruggero Peruzzi | ... | wardrobe (as Peruzzi) |
Bill Thomas | ... | costumes: Miss Simmons |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Marina Rodríguez | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Fred A. Chulack | ... | assistant to the film editor (as Fred Chulack) |
Greg Rodin | ... | 4K HDR Digital Restoration: Universal Pictures |
Robert Schulte | ... | assistant to the film editor |
Music Department
Joseph Gershenson | ... | score co-conductor |
Alex North | ... | conductor |
Arnold Schwarzwald | ... | music editor |
Henry Brant | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Bob Cooper | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Maurice De Packh | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Alexander DuVoir | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Joseph Gershenson | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
The Hollywood Studio Symphony | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Louis Kaufman | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Shelly Manne | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Samuel Matlovsky | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Alex North | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Edward B. Powell | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Uan Rasey | ... | musican: trumpet (uncredited) |
Shorty Rogers | ... | conductor (uncredited) / music arranger (uncredited) |
Frank Rosolino | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
David Tamkin | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Dan Wallin | ... | scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Marcel Achard | ... | french adataption: dubbed version |
Saul Bass | ... | design consultant / main titles |
Stan Margulies | ... | production aide |
Vittorio Nino Novarese | ... | historical & technical advisor |
Elaine Bass | ... | main titles (uncredited) |
Jeff Corey | ... | acting coach (uncredited) |
Paul Frees | ... | adr voices (uncredited) |
Robert Larson | ... | executive in charge of production: Bryna Productions (uncredited) |
Jeff Livingston | ... | executive coordinator: sales and advertising (uncredited) |
Anthony Mann | ... | director: Libyan slave camp scenes (uncredited) |
Mel North | ... | fencing master (uncredited) |